What The Critics Are Saying About Brian Keane's Music:

"...Keane writes music on par with Hollywood's elite composers"
(Film Score Monthly)

"...one of the most creative and refreshing musicians of our time" (Billboard Magazine)

"...King Of The Documentary Soundtracks....An amazing composer"
(Music Connection Magazine)

"...indelibly haunting....Simply a breathtaking masterpiece"
(LA Times)

"...piercingly beautiful"
(New York Times)

"...exhilarating, with an acute producer's touch"
(Down Beat Magazine)


"...intelligence, lyricism, and unforced emotion"
(New York Daily News)

"...artfully subtle accompaniment"
(Seattle Times)

"...chilly and luscious....Way above the average"
(Hollywood Reporter)

"...masterful"
(Newsweek)


"Unforgettable Music"
(Chicago Tribune)

"Masterpiece of Modern Chamber Music"
(Hollywood Reporter)

" Brian Keane's music combines for a riveting spell"

(Chicago Tribune)

"Brian Keane is a Musician's Musician"
(Downbeat Magazine)


"A Composer's Composer"

(Film Score Monthly)

"Glorious and Sweeping"

(San Diego Union Tribune)

"Brilliant"
(Boston Globe)

"Superbly scored with understated period-appropriate music..."
(Hollywood Reporter)

"The foremost composer of documentaries"
(Hollywood Reporter)

"The John Williams of Documentaries"
(Film Score Monthly)


"An artful, engaging score worth seeking out"

Film Score monthly

"It would be hard to overestimate the role of Keane's brilliant musical scoring...Haunting compositions, perfectly chosen"
(Connecticut Post)

"The music captures the period perfectly"
(Boston Globe)

"Brilliant and spiritual"
(Washington Post)

"Rich and Surprising"
(New York Magazine)

"Brian Keane's spare soundtrack fits beautifully"
( Philadelphia Enquirer)

"Music is the key thread"
( Californian)

"Complex, Dreamy, Mood Drenching Score"
( Daily Variety)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Award Status Description Title Year
Emmy Award Nomination Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music Copper (BBC America) 2013
Emmy Award Nomination Best Non Fiction Program Death and the Civil War (PBS) 2013
Erik Barnauw Award Winner Outstanding Historical Documentary Death and the Civil War (PBS) 2013
Emmy Award Nomination Best Documentary Running Rebels Of UNLV 2012
Academy Award Nomination Best Documentary - Short Subject The Warrior of Quigang (Theatrical) 2011
Emmy Award Nomination Best Non Fiction Program Into The Deep (PBS) 2010
Emmy Award Nomination Best Documentary Joe Louis:America's Hero Betrayed (HBO) 2008
Emmy Award Nomination Best Sports Documentary Wait Till Next Year (HBO) 2007
Emmy Award Nomination Best Music Composition Kabul Girls Club (ESPN) 2007
Emmy Award Nomination Best Music Composition Barbaro (HBO) 2007
Emmy Award Nomination Best Music Composition Mickey Mantle (HBO) 2006
Emmy Award Winner Outstanding Cultural and Artistic Programming Andy Warhol (PBS) 2006
Peabody Award Winner Outstanding Cultural and Artistic Programming Andy Warhol (PBS) 2006
IDA Award Winner Best Series The Supreme Court (PBS) 2006
Emmy Award Winner Outstanding Cultural and Artistic Programming Eugene O'Neill (PBS) 2006
Academy Award Winner Best Documentary: Short Subject
Blood of Yingzhou District (HBO)
2006
Cine Golden Eagle Winner Best Music Composition America's Lost Landscape: The Tall Grass Prairie (PBS) 2006
Cine Golden Eagle Winner Best Documentary America's Lost Landscape: The Tall Grass Prairie (PBS) 2006
Emmy Award Nomination Best Music Composition Rhythm in the Rope (ESPN) 2005
Emmy Award Winner Best Sports Documentary Rhythm in the Rope (ESPN) 2005
Emmy Award Nomination Best Sports Documentary Dare To Dream (HBO) 2005
Emmy Award Nomination Best Sports Documentary You Write Better Than You Play (ESPN) 2005
Emmy Award Nomination Best Music Composition You Write Better Than You Play (ESPN) 2005
Emmy Award Nomination Best Sports Documentary The Perfect Upset (HBO) 2005
Emmy Award Nomination Best Sports Documentary Mickey Mantle (HBO) 2005
Emmy Award Winner Best Music Composition Nine Innings From Ground Zero (HBO) 2004
Emmy Award Nomination Best Music Composition Hitler's Pawn (HBO) 2004
Emmy Award Nomination Best Sports Documentary Nine Inning From Ground Zero (HBO) 2004
Emmy Award Nomination Best Sports Documentary Sports Illustrated 50 Years (ESPN) 2004
Emmy Award Nomination Best Documentary Hitler's Pawn (HBO) 2004
Emmy Award Nomination Best Documentary Mini Series NYPD 24/7 (ABC) 2004
Emmy Award Winner Best Sports Entertainment Program On the Record (HBO) 2004
Emmy Award Nomination Best Non Fiction Mini Series Becoming American: The Chinese Experience (PBS) 2004
Emmy Award Nomination Historical programming: Long Form Becoming American : Gold Mountain Dreams (PBS) 2004
Emmy Award Nomination Historical programming: Long Form Becoming American : Between Two Worlds (PBS) 2004
Emmy Award Nomination Historical programming: Long Form Becoming American : No Turning Back (PBS) 2004
Emmy Award Winner Best Edited Sports Series Legendary Nights (HBO) 2003
Emmy Award Winner Best Music Composition Curse of the Bambino (HBO) 2003
Emmy Award Winner Best Documentary Curse of the Bambino (HBO) 2003
Emmy Award Nomination Best Music Composition Jim McKay: My World in My Words (HBO) 2003
Emmy Award Winner Best Historical Programming:Long Form New York: The Center of the World (PBS) 2003
Emmy Nomination Best Music and Sound New York: The Center of the World (PBS) 2003
Emmy Award Nomination Best Music Composition The Teammates (ESPN) 2003
Peadbody Award Winner - The Complete Angler (ESPN) 2003
Emmy Award Nomination Best Music Composition Bluegrass Basketball (ESPN) 2003
Emmy Award Nomination Best Sports Documentary Life Behind the Lens (ESPN) 2003
Emmy Award Nomination Best sports Documentary Jim McKay: My World in My Words (HBO) 2003
Emmy Award Nomination Best sports Documentary The Teammates (ESPN) 2003
Emmy Award Nomination Best sports Documentary Bluegrass Basketball (ESPN) 2003
Emmy Award Winner Outstanding Cultural and Artistic Programming Ansel Adams (PBS) 2002
Emmy Award Nomination Best Sports Documentary The Bear (CBS) 2002
Emmy Award Winner Best Music Composition Picture Perfect (HBO) 2002
Columbia Dupont Award Winner Best Historical Programming New York (PBS) 2002
Emmy Award Nomination Best Music Composition Shot Heard 'Round The World (HBO) 2001
Emmy Award Winner Best Music Composition Pistol Pete (CBS) 2001
Emmy Award Nomination Best Music Composition Do You Believe In Miracles? (HBO) 2001
Emmy Award Winner Best Documentary Do You Believe In Miracles? (HBO) 2001
Peadbody Award Winner - Ali/Frazier (HBO) 2000
Emmy Award Winner Outstanding Achievement in Non - fiction Programming New York: A Documentary Film (PBS) 2000
Emmy Award Nomination Outstanding Non - fiction Series New York: A Documentary Film (PBS) 2000
Emmy Award Nomination Best Sports Documentary Ali/Frazier (HBO) 2000
Emmy Award Winner Best Sports Documentary When It Was A Game (HBO) 2000
Emmy Award Nomination Best Music Composition Bill Russell (HBO) 2000
Emmy Award Nomination Best Sports Documentary Fists of Freedom (HBO) 1999
Emmy Award Winner Outstanding non-fiction series American Experience (PBS) 1999
Peabody Awards Winner - Fists of Freedom (HBO) 1999
Peabody Award Winner - Dare To Compete (HBO) 1999
Emmy Award Winner Outstanding non-fiction series American Experience (PBS) 1998
Peabody Award Winner - Babe Ruth (HBO) 1998
Emmy Award Nomination Best Music Composition Babe Ruth (HBO) 1998
Sundance Film Festival Winner Jury Award Illtown (Shooting Gallery) 1998
Columbia Dupont Award Winner Best Scientific Series A Science Odyssey (PBS) 1998
Emmy Award Nomination Best Historical Programming Long Journey Home (Disney/PBS) 1998
Ace Awards Winner - Inside The NFL (HBO) 1998
Fangoria Awards Winner - Stephen King's Night Flier (New Line) 1998
Columbia Dupont Award Winner Best Historical Programming New York Underground (PBS) 1997
Ace Award Winner - Inside The NFL (HBO) 1997
Erik Barnauw Award Winner Outstanding Historical Documentary America's War on Poverty (PBS) 1996
Columbia Dupont Award Winner Best Documentary Series Turning Point (ABC) 1996
Ace Award Winner - Spirit of the Games (HBO) 1996
Columbia Dupont Award Winner Best Historical Programming Murder of the Century (PBS) 1996
Peabody Award Winner - The Battle Over Citizen Kane (PBS) 1996
Columbia Dupont Award Winner - The Battle Over Citizen Kane (PBS) 1996
Emmy Award Winner Best Cultural or Artistic Programming The Battle Over Citizen Kane (PBS) 1996
Columbia Dupont Award Winner Best Scientific Programming Buckminister Fuller (PBS) 1996
Emmy Award Nomination Best Scientific Programming Buckminister Fuller (PBS) 1996
Peadbody Award Winner - Battle of the Bulge (PBS) 1995
Emmy Award Nomination Best Historical Programming Battle of the Bulge (PBS) 1995
Columbia Dupont Award Winner Best Historical Programming Battle of the Bulge (PBS) 1995
Columbia Dupont Award Winner Best Historical Mini Series The Way West (PBS) 1995
Columbia Dupont Award Winner Best News Documentary Series Turning Point (ABC) 1995
Columbia Dupont Award Winner Best Historical Programming America's War On Poverty (PBS) 1994
Emmy Award Winner Best scientific Programming National Geographic Explorer (TBS) 1994
Emmy Award Winner Best Historical Programming The Great Depression (PBS) 1993
Columbia Dupont Award Winner Best Historical Programming The Great Depression (PBS) 1993
Erik Barnauw Award Winner Outstanding Historical Documentary Coney Island (PBS) 1992
Peabody Award Winner - The Donner Party (PBS) 1992
Ace Award Nomination - Paralax Gardens (A&E) 1992
Ace Award Nomination - Avenue Z Afternoon (A&E) 1991
Columbia Dupont Award Winner Best Cultural/Artistic Programming Coney Island (PBS) 1991
Ace Award Winner Best Show (Fiction) Last Act is a Solo (A&E) 1990
Ace Award Nomination - Clara (A&E) 1990
Academy Award Nomination Best Documentary: Short Subject Chimps: So Like Us (HBO) 1990
Emmy Award Winner Best Documentary Chimps: So Like Us (HBO) 1990
Ace Award Nomination - 27 Wagons Full of Cotton (A&E) 1989
Ace Award Nomination - Pool Hall (A&E) 1989
Cine Golden Eagle Winner Best Documentary Merchants and Masterpieces (PBS) 1988
Golden Athena Winner Athens Film Festival Light of the Gods (PBS) 1987
First Prize Winner London Film Festival Suleyman the Magnificent (PBS) 1986
First Prize Winner San Francisco Film Festival Women of Summer (PBS) 1985
Cine Golden Eagle Winner Best Documentary Costa Rica: Child in the Wind (PBS) 1984
Golden Hugo Award Winner Chicago Film Festival Cuba In The Shadow of Doubt (PBS) 1983
Academy Award Nomination Best Documentary Against Wind and Tide: A Cuban Odyssey (PBS) 1982
Columbia Dupont Award Winner Journalism Against Wind and Tide: A Cuban Odyssey (PBS) 1982


Best Main Title Music Composition Nominated Copper (BBC America) 2013 Composer
Best Music Composition Nominated Barbaro (HBO) 2007 Composer
Best Music Composition Nominated Girl's Club of Kabul (ESPN) 2007 Composer
Best Music Composition Nominated Mickey Mantle (HBO) 2005 Composer
Best Music Composition Nominated You Write Better Than You Play (ESPN) 2005 Composer
Best Music Composition Nominated Rhythm in the Rope (ESPN) 2005 Composer
Best Music Composition Winner Nine Innings From Ground Zero (HBO) 2004 Composer
Best Music Composition Nominated Hitler's Pawn (HBO) 2004 Composer
Best Music Composition Winner Curse of the Bambino (HBO) 2003 Composer
Best Music Composition Nominated Jim McKay: My World in My Words (HBO) 2003 Composer
Best Music Composition Nominated New York The Center of the World 2003 Composer
Best Music Composition Nominated The Teammates (ESPN) 2003 Composer
Best Music Composition Nominated Bluegrass Basketball (ESPN) 2003 Composer
Best Music Composition Winner Picture Perfect (HBO) 2002 Composer
Best Music Composition Nominated Shot Heard 'Round The World (HBO) 2001 Composer
Best Music Composition Winner Pistol Pete (CBS) 2001 Composer
Best Music Composition Nominated Do You Believe In Miracles? (HBO) 2001 Composer
Best Music Composition Nominated Bill Russell (HBO) 2000 Composer
Best Music Composition Nominated Babe Ruth (HBO) 1998 Composer




Best Folk or Traditional Album
Winner
Long Journey Home Soundtrack (RCA)
1998
Composer/Producer
Best Comedy Album
Nominated
"You're Good Enough..."
Al Franken (BMG)
1992
Composer/Producer
Grammy Awards, Best Folk or Traditional Album Nominated Beyond The Sky (Celestial Harmonies) 1992 Composer/Producer
Grammy Awards, Best Folk or Traditional Album Nominated Fire Dance (Celestial Harmonies) 1990 Composer/Producer




Produced 37 Billoard charting records with 20 top 10, including five #1 records